Presentations

Tentative list of speakers and their presentations in no particular order…

“The Economic Benefits of Abandoned Mine Reclamation, A Panel Discussion” Tim Danehy, Jarett Gibbons, Terry Ostrowski, Rachel Gleason, Steve Moyer

“Keystone 10 Million Trees Partnership – Leveraging Partners and Resources towards Mine Land Reforestation” Brenda Lee Sieglitz, Chesapeake Bay Foundation

“Merging Conservation Planning with Technology: The Pennsylvania Wildlife Action Plan and Conservation Opportunity Area Tool”, Diana Day, Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission, Catherine Haffner, Pennsylvania Game Commission

“Earth Conservancy’s Environmental Workforce Training Program: Continuing Environmental and Economic Revitalization in the Anthracite Region of Northeastern Pennsylvania”, Elizabeth W. Hughes, Ed.D. Earth Conservancy

“North Fork Montour Run Passive System A Decade In – Is it Working?”, T.P. Danehy*2, BioMost LLC

“Protect Clean Water Infrastructure: Support for OM&R of AML PTS in FY21”, Joe Pizarchik and John Dawes, Foundation for PA Watersheds

“Monitoring Brown Trout Invasion into a Native Brook Trout Stream Post Mine Drainage Remediation: A Cautionary Tale”, Tom Clark, Susquehanna River Basin Commission

“Estimation of Lost Recreational Angling Value as a result of Acid Mine Drainage in Pennsylvania”, Daniel Ryan, Fisheries Biologist, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission

“Anna S Mine: A Century of Mining, Acid Mine Drainage, and Remediation”, Robert Hedin, Neil Wolfe, Ted Weaver, Hedin Environmental

“The Use of Treatment Trusts as Financial Assurance for Mine Sites with Post- Mining Discharges”, Robyn Katzman Bowman, PA DEP

“Pennsylvania’s 303(d)/305(b) Integrated Water Quality Monitoring and Assessment Report 2020”, Amy Williams, Water Program Specialist

“Potential Robotic Applications in Active Mine Fires”, Dr. Benjamin Bishop & Dr. Robert Spalletta, University of Scranton

“Building Pollinator Projects on Reclaimed Mine Lands”, Joe Greco, BEG Group LLC

“Environmental Justice in Pennsylvania’s Mining Communities”, Justin Dula, PADEP

Speaker Prep Packet